Excellence is achieved through passion, perseverance, hard work and talent. The Wheaton Ice Skating Academy provides a forum for children to pursue the highest competitive achievement in the stunning and breathtaking sport of ice skating. WISA was founded in 2003 by Russian and gold medal champions Alexei Kiliakov and Elena Novak. Their dream was to create a world class training program in the sport in which they have trained, competed, and performed internationally their entire lives. They have brought the most successful techniques from around the world to the Academy, while adding their own creative approach to develop a training system uniquely American.


WISA on CBS

Since its modest beginning ten years ago, Academy skaters as young as six have competed regionally and nationally, and skaters as young as thirteen have competed internationally with great success and joy. Competition is not a singular goal. Discipline, character development, and teamwork are skills children will use and depend on throughout their lives.

The Academy strives to make top-notch training affordable. No talented young skaters are excluded because of limited financial resources.

Please support our teams (more info on donation page)
 

The Wheaton Ice Skating Academy is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under the laws of the state of Maryland, and is not organized for the private gain or benefit of any person and will be classified as nonprofit under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or the corresponding section of any future tax codes.

Good luck to the couples competing at the 2017 U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Kansas City, Missouri!

January 14-22, 2017

Recent News
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2016 Junior Grand Prix Final of Figure Skating in Marseille, France!

December 8-11, 2016

Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 1st place
Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 3rd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2017 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships in Indian Trail, NC!

November 16-20, 2016

Junior Dance Caroline Green and Gordon Green 1st place
Junior Dance Emma Gunter and Caleb Wein 2nd place
Junior Dance Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville 3rd place
Novice Dance Elizabeth Tkachenko and Alexei Kiliakov 2nd place
Novice Dance Jordan Lin and Morgan Sletten 5th place
Intermediate Dance Maria Soldatova and Faddey Soldatov 1st place
Intermediate Dance Claire Cain and Andrei Davydov 2nd place
Congratulations to Molly Cesanek and Nikolay Usanov for placing 4th at the 2017 Pacific Coast Sectional Championships in Salt Lake City, UT!

November 16-20, 2016

Novice Dance Molly Cesanek and Nikolay Usanov 4th place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the NRW Trophy Ice Dance in Dortmund, Germany!

November 4-6, 2016

Junior Dance Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville - FD 3rd place
Junior Dance Emma Gunter and Caleb Wein 8th place
Novice Dance Caroline Green and Gordon Green 1st place
Congratulations to Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons for placing 1st at the 2016 Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating in Dresden, Germany!

October 5-8, 2016

Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 1st place
Congratulations to Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter for placing 1st at the 2016 Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating in Ljubljana, Slovenia!

September 21-24, 2016

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2016 Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating in Yokohama, Japan!

September 8-11, 2016

Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 1st place
Junior Dance Emma Gunter and Caleb Wein 7th place
Congratulations to Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter for placing 1st at the 2016 Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating in Ostrava, Czech Republic!

August 31 - September 3, 2016

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
Congratulations to Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville for placing 9th at the 2016 Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating in St. Gervais, France!

August 24-27, 2016

Junior Dance Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville 9th place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2016 World Junior Figure Skating Championships in Debrecen, Hungary!

March 14-20, 2016

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 2nd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2016 Bavarian Open in Oberstdorf, Germany!

February 17-21, 2016

Junior Dance Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville 2nd place
Novice Dance Caroline Green and Gordon Green 2nd place
  Emma Gunther and Caleb Wein 3rd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2016 US Figure Skating Championships in St. Paul, MN!

January 15-24, 2016

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
  Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 2nd place
  Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville 7th place
  Gigi Becker and Luca Becker 8th place
  Alina Efimova and Kyle McMillan 9th place
Novice Dance Caroline Green and Gordon Green 1st place
  Emma Gunther and Caleb Wein 2nd place
Intermediate Dance Elizabeth Tkachenko and Alexei Kiliakov 1st place
  Jordan Lin and Morgan Sletten 4th place
Juvenile Dance Maria Soldatova and Faddey Soldatov 2nd place
  Claire Cain and Andrei Davydov 3rd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final in Barcelona, Spain!

December 10-13, 2015

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 3rd place
Congratulations to Gwen Sletten and Elliot Verburg for placing 1st at the 2015 British Figure Skating Championship in Sheffield, UK!

December 1-6, 2015

Junior Dance Gwen Sletten and Elliot Verburg 1st place
Congratulations to Alina Efimova and Kyle MacMillan for placing 3rd at the 2016 Pacific Coast Sectional Figure Skating Championships in Burbank, CA!

November 17-21, 2015

Junior Dance Alina Efimova and Kyle MacMillan 3rd place
Congratulations to Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville for placing 3rd at the 2016 Midwestern Sectional Figure Skating Championships in Cleveland, Ohio!

November 17-21, 2015

Junior Dance Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville 3rd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2016 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships in Simsbury, CT!

November 17-21, 2015

Junior Dance Gigi Becker and Luca Becker 2nd place
Novice Dance Caroline Green and Gordon Green 1st place
Novice Dance Emma Gunter and Caleb Wein 2nd place
Intermediate Dance Elizabeth Tkachenko and Alexei Kiliakov 1st place
Intermediate Dance Morgan Sletten and Jordan Lin 4th place
Juvenile Dance Maria Soldatova and Faddey Soldatov 1st place
Juvenile Dance Claire Cain and Andrei Davydov 2nd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2014 Croatia Cup in Zagreb, Croatia!

October 7-11, 2015

Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 1st place
Junior Dance Gigi Becker and Luca Becker 6th place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2015 ISU JGP Copernicus Stars in Torun, Poland!

September 23-27, 2015

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
Junior Dance Gwen Sletten and Elliot Verburg 10th place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2015 ISU Junior Grand Prix in Colorado Springs, CO!

September 2-6, 2015

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
Junior Dance Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville 10th place
Junior Dance Gwen Sletten and Elliot Verburg 12th place
Congratulations to Gwen Sletten and Elliot Verburg for placing 1st at the 2015 IJS Sheffield in Sheffield, UK!

August 24-28, 2015

Junior Dance Gwen Sletten and Elliot Verburg 1st place
Congratulations to Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons for placing 1st at the 2015 J&T Banka Junior Grand Prix in Bratislava, Slovakia!

August 19-22, 2015

Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 1st place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2015 World Junior Figure Skating Championships in Tallinn, Estonia!

March 2-8, 2015

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 2nd place
Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 4th place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Greensboro, NC!

Jan. 17-25, 2015

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
  Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 2nd place
  Gigi Becker and Luca Becker 9th place
Novice Dance Caroline Green and Gordon Green 1st place
  Emma Gunter and Caleb Wein 3rd place
  Coco Becker and Val Katsman 7th place
Juvenile Dance Elizabeth Tkachenko and Alexei Kiliakov 1st place
  Jordan Lin and Morgan Sletten 4th place
  Maria Soldatova and Faddey Soldatov 7th place
  Claire Cain and Andrei Davydov 8th place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2015 Mentor Nestle Nesquick Torun Cup in Torun, Poland!

January 7-10, 2015

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
  Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 2nd place
Congratulations to Gweneth Sletten and Elliot Verburg for placing 4th at the 2014 British Figure Skating Championships in Sheffield, UK!

Nov. 26-30, 2014

Junior Dance Gweneth Sletten and Elliot Verburg 4th place
Congratulations to Coco Becker and Val Katsman for placing 2nd at the 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships in Geneva, IL!

Nov. 19-22, 2014

Novice Dance Coco Becker and Val Katsman 2nd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2015 Eastern Sectional Championships in Wake Forest, NC!

Nov. 19-23, 2014

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 1st place
  Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 2nd place
  Gigi Becker and Luca Becker 4th place
  Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville 5th place
Novice Dance Caroline Green and Gordon Green 1st place
  Emma Gunter and Caleb Wein 4th place
Juvenile Dance Elizabeth Tkachenko and Alexei Kiliakov 1st place
  Jordan Lin and Morgan Sletten 3rd place
  Maria Soldatova and Faddey Soldatov 4th place
  Claire Cain and Andrei Davydov 5th place
Congratulations to Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons for placing 2nd at the 2014 Croatia Cup in Zagreb, Croatia!

Oct. 8-12, 2014

Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 2nd place
Congratulations to Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter for placing 2nd at the 2014 Pokal der Blauen Schwerter in Dresden, Germany!

October 1-4, 2014

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 2nd place
Congratulations to Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons for placing 3rd at the 2014 Nagoya TV Cup in Aichi, Japan!

September 10-14, 2014

Junior Dance Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons 3rd place
Congratulations to Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter for placing 3rd at the 2014 Czech Skate in Ostrava, Czech Republic!

September 3-6, 2014

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter 3rd place
Congratulations to Gwen Sletten and Elliott Verburg for placing 3rd at the 2014 IJS Sheffield in Sheffield, UK!

August 25-29, 2014

Junior Dance Gwen Sletten and Elliott Verburg 3rd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2014 World Junior Figure Skating Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria!

Mar 10-16, 2014

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter 4th place
Junior Dance Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons 8th place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2014 U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Boston, MA!

January 5-12, 2014

Juvenile Dance Elizabeth Tkachenko & Alexei Kiliakov 5th place
Intermediate Dance Caroline Green & Gordon Green 1st place
  Emma Gunter & Caleb Wein 3rd place
Novice Dance Gigi Becker & Luca Becker 1st place
  Eliana Gropman & Ian Somerville 2nd place
  Gwen Sletten & Elliot Verburg 7th place
Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter 2nd place
  Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons 3rd place
  Elliana Pogrebinsky & Ross Gudis 5th place
  Marcha Kiatungrit & Bradley Lawrence 13th place
Senior Dance Danielle Gamelin & Alex Gamelin 12th place
Congratulations to Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville for placing 3rd at the 2016 Midwestern Sectional Figure Skating Championships in Cleveland, Ohio!

November 17-21, 2015

Junior Dance Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville 3rd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2013 Junior Grand Prix Final in Fukuoka, Japan!

Dec 5-8, 2013

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter 3rd place
Junior Dance Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons 6th place
Congratulations to Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons for placing 2nd at the 2013 Junior Grand Prix event in Ostrava, Czech Republic!

Oct 2-6, 2013

Junior Dance Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons 2nd place
Congratulations to Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter for placing 1st at the 2013 Junior Grand Prix event in Minsk, Belarus!

Sep 25-28, 2013

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter 1st place
Congratulations to Elliana Pogrebinsky & Ross Gudis for placing 2nd at the 2013 Junior Grand Prix event in Gdansk, Poland!

Sep 18-22, 2013

Junior Dance Elliana Pogrebinsky & Ross Gudis 2nd place
Congratulations to Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons for placing 2nd at the 2013 Junior Grand Prix event in Kosice, Slovakia!

Sep 11-15, 2013

Junior Dance Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons 2nd place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2013 Riga Cup in Junior Grand Prix event!

Aug 27-Sep 1, 2013

Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter 2nd place
Junior Dance Eliana Pogrebinsky & Ross Gudis 4th place
Congratulations to all skaters who competed at the 2013 U.S. National Figure Skating Championships in Omaha, NE!

January 20-27, 2013

Juvenile Dance Caroline Green & Gordon Green 1st place
Intermediate Dance Eliana Gropman & Ian Somerville 1st place
  Gwen Sletten & Elliot Verburg 3rd place
Novice Dance Gigi Becker & Luca Becker 4th place
Junior Dance Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter 3rd place
  Elliana Pogrebinsky & Ross Gudis 5th place
  Whitney Miller & Kyle MacMillan 6th place
Senior Dance Danielle Gamelin & Alex Gamelin 11th place
Congratulations to Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons for placing 4th at the 2012 Youth Olympic Games in Innsbruck, Austria!

January 13-22, 2012

Ice Dance Rachel Parsons & Michael Parsons 4th place

Events Schedule

Practice Schedule (Group 1)

Practice Schedule (Group 2)

Practice Schedule (Group 3)

Practice Schedule (Group 4)